Website / Email Disclaimer

At Mulberry Travel we understand that every clients travel needs are individual, however we want to ensure that we supply you with the most up to date travel news and relevant exclusive experiences. That is why when it comes to protecting your privacy, we want to explain exactly what we do with your personal details.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), we, Mulberry Travel Ltd, are the Data Controller for this website (the “Site”).

  • Your details are safe with us and we can guarantee that they will never be passed on to any individuals or organisations other than Mulberry Travel Ltd.
  • In the first instance, your details are used in connection with your travel plans. They will be used to send invoices, receipts and documentation where appropriate.
  • From time to time, we will send out exclusive offers and articles, which we feel, may interest you or be relevant to your previous travel plans. The more we know about you the more appropriate these will be, for example if you tell us you are not a great sailor then we will not be sending you details of cruises.
  • If of course you wish to have no communication with us at all then as previously mentioned we will only contact you regarding your travel plans, however this could mean that your missing out on exclusive offers and once in a lifetime opportunities.
  • If at any time you would like us to stop sending your emails or mail in the post, please let us know and we will stop immediately.
  • We comply strictly with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.


  • This Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. Some of these cookies are essential to make this Site work
    properly, to allow you to make your travel booking or other purchases, and to enable us to fulfil your purchase requests.
    Other types of cookie help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site, allow us to improve our
    Site or the way we provide our service to customers, or are used to provide you with information or offers from us, or
    third parties that may be of interest to you. You can accept or decline cookies at any time by accessing the preference
    panels from your browser’s main menu (usually found under ‘Edit’, ‘Tools’ or ‘Options’). However, if you choose to
    remove cookies parts of the Site may not work properly or your use of the Site may be impaired.
  • PLEASE NOTE: if you choose to use this Site without declining any non-essential cookies, then your use will constitute
    implied consent to the non-essential cookies that are set.

Data Protection & Privacy

We may collect the following information about you

  • Information that you provide in order to make a travel booking or purchase any other services via this Site
  • Information you provide in order to enter a competition or promotion via this Site, complete a survey, or if you
    report a problem with this Site

  • If we ask you for your contact details for future marketing use, although you have the option to opt-out of such use.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through this Site and of the fulfilment of your bookings.
  • Details of your visits to this Site (including, but not limited to, traffic data and location data) whether this is required
    for our own purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of your email or other correspondence.

We use information held about you in the following ways

  • To carry out our obligations arising in connection with any contracts entered into between you and us, or between
    you and a third party supplier. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination
    outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA that work
    for us or for any of our suppliers (e.g. Airlines, hoteliers, etc.). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this
    transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated
    securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

  • To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To provide you with information and offers that we or selected third parties feel may interest you.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of the Freedom Travel Group, which means the Group’s
subsidiaries, the ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006,
to relevant third parties who will supply the travel arrangements or other services you request, to Government bodies and
other authorities to whom we are legally obliged to pass your data (e.g. border agencies of countries you intend to visit)
and to relevant third parties for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights & access to your personal data

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before
collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any
third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking/unticking certain boxes on
the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by writing to:

The Data Controller, Mulberry Travel Ltd, The Steam Mill, Steam Mill Street, Chester, CH3 5AN

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to check that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“subject
access right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any subject access request must be
made in writing to the above address, and may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details
of any personal data we hold about you.

Our site contains links to and from the websites of our principals, suppliers, advertisers and other third parties. If you
follow a link to any of these other websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we
do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for these 3 rd party websites. Please check these policies
before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to update or alter this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you.